Privacy Notice

Introduction

Pharmafile PV is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want to tell you how we use and protect your personal information. This is includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal information that we hold.
This Privacy Notice sets out how we may use, process and store your personal information. We may get that information from you or your nominated advocate/Co-decision maker or referring facility allied healthcare professionals, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us, in order to deliver contractual/legal obligations. In other cases, we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, or we may receive your personal information from third parties who you have given consent to pass this information on to us.

The Laws and Regulations

The laws that govern personal data in the Ireland are:

  • REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”)
  • The independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest in the Irelandis the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). Further information can be found at www.dataprotection.ie/.

Who Is Pharmafile PV

Pharmafile PV Services Limited,Address: Medici House, Unit 2, Ashbourne Manufacturing Park, Ashbourne, Co. Meath, IrelandEmail: enquiries@pharmafile.iePhone: +353 1 8352089

Website: http://www.pharmafile.ie/

Information we may collect from you

Pharmafile PV may collect information from you because we have a legal reason (allowed by law or under contract) to collect the information, or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

Information you give us

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

  • By filling in a form or sending us an e-mail
  • Participating in our member communities
  • Applying for a job at Pharmafile PV .

This information may be personal, financial, educational, or related to your employment history.
You may give us information for legal reasons, such as to enter into a contract with us, when you are buying goods or services from us, or when you are taking a job at Pharmafile PV .

Information we collect about you

If you visit our website or member communities, we may automatically collect information about you, for example:

  • Technical information
  • IP addresses
  • Information about what type of device you use to connect to our website
  • How you interact with our website.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, any other services we provide, or from our business partners instructed to collect information on our behalf.
We also work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies, background checking agencies) and may receive information about you from them as part of the service we provide you, or for legal reasons.

Why does Pharmafile PV collect personal information?

Pharmafile PV collects information for the some or all of following reasons:

  • To provide information about products or services
  • To provide information to you about products or services you have contracted from us, or related products or services
  • To provide services to you after you have taken one of our educational certifications/qualifications including validation of your certification/qualification by us
  • To employ you or consider you for employment
  • To provide goods or services to you under contract
  • For legal reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us
  • To provide information to you about our products and services if you have consented to receive it.

What legal basis does Pharmafile PV have for processing my information?

Pharmafile PV may process your information because:

  • We have a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • We must provide services to you or one of our Marketing Authorisation Holders
  • To comply with the law.

All of these reasons are reasons Pharmafile PV may legally process the information we have about you.

Who might Pharmafile PV share your information with?

Pharmafile PV may share your personal information with third parties, either because you have consented to allow us to do so or for legal reasons. For example, we may share your personal information with:

  • Our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries
  • Subcontractors and third parties for the purpose of the performance of a contract that we hold with them or that we hold with you
  • With third parties because you have given consent
  • With third parties who provide services because you have purchased goods or services or legally entitled to these services

Other reasons Pharmafile PV may share your personal information with a third party

If Pharmafile PV or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by Pharmafile PV about its customers will be one of the transferred assets of the company.
In addition, Pharmafile PV will share your personal data with third parties for the following reasons:

  • If Pharmafile PV  must comply with a legal obligation
  • To enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use, Terms and Conditions of contract, or other agreements
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Pharmafile PV , our customers or others
  • We will exchange information with other companies or organizations to prevent fraud or to reduce our credit risks.

Aggregated or anonymized data with personal information removed

Pharmafile PV may, from time to time, provide third parties with data that has been aggregated or anonymized.
This means that your personal information that could be used to identify you have been removed from the data. Data provided to third parties in this way is not personal data; however, you do keep your right to object.

Where we store your personal data

We primarily store and process your personal data in the EU/European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we do transfer your personal data outside the EEA it will be because you have consented or because we have a legal reason to do so.
Some examples of reasons your data may be processed outside of the EEA include:

  • Payment processing
  • Technical support services
  • Communication with our subsidiaries, client Marketing Authorisation Holders or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries,

If your personal data cannot be processed within the EEA, we will:

  • Comply with all other data protection principles
  • Where possible, be to a country that is on the list of the EU Commissions’ countries that provide adequate protections for the rights and freedoms of data subjects
  • Make sure we have assessed the adequacy of protections in all other cases.

Transmission and storage of your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we use best practice to ensure your data is encrypted to the standard required in the GDPR to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data as it is transmitted and stored.

How long will you keep my personal information?

Pharmafile PV will not retain your personal information for longer than required.
We will keep your personal information:

  • For as long as required by law
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • Until you request us to stop using it.

We may keep just enough of your personal information to ensure that we comply with your requests not use your personal information or comply with your right to erasure. For example, we must keep your request to be erased even if it includes your personal data until such time as you are no longer our customer.
If you have questions about our Data Retention Policy, we can provide you a copy. Please contact: enquiries@pharmafile.ie

What if I chose not to give you my personal information?

If the personal information is necessary in order to supply goods or services to you under a contract between you and Pharmafile PV , then we will not enter into that contract or provide the services or goods if you do not give us your personal information.

Your Rights

Pharmafile PV will respect your legal rights to your data.
Below are the rights that you have under law, and what Pharmafile PV does to protect those rights:

Legal right

What Pharmafile PV does to protect your rights

The right to be informed

Pharmafile PV is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information. Please contact Pharmafile PV Data Protection Team at Pharmafile PV if you wish to access the personal information Pharmafile PV holds about you.

The right to rectification

If the information Pharmafile PV holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team if you need us to rectify your information: enquiries@pharmafile.ie

The right to erasure

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want Pharmafile PV Services Limited to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team: mailto:enquiries@pharmafile.ie

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask Pharmafile PV to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want Us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team: mailto:enquiries@pharmafile.ie

The right to data portability

Pharmafile PV must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team if you want information how to port your data elsewhere: mailto:enquiries@pharmafile.ie. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to Us as the Data Controller. The data must be held by Us by consent or for the performance of a contract.

The right to object

You have the right to object to Pharmafile PV processing your data even if it is based on Our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team: mailto:enquiries@pharmafile.ie

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given Us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and Pharmafile PV must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Co-Ordinator(s) of Data Team: mailto:enquiries@pharmafile.ie

The right to complain to a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you feel that Pharmafile PV has not responded to your requests to solve a problem. You can find their contact details here: info@dataprotection.ie

Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such notices. Please check these notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

Pharmafile PV may change this notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

This notice was last updated in May 2018.